Glebe Junior's Indoor 2017 -

Fixtures for the remainder of the 2017 Indoor Hockey competition

Glebe U9

Sunday 29 October - 10:50am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS1

Sunday 5 November - 10:00m on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Tigers

Sunday 12 November - 10:50am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS 2

Sunday 19 November - 10:50am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS 1

Sunday 26 November - 10:00am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Tigers

Sunday 3 December - 10:50am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS 2

Sunday 10 December Finals - Timing to be determined but will be a 10am or 10:50am game

Glebe U13 White

Sunday 29 October - 12:30pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UNSW

Sunday 5 November - There are no U13 games because the Indoor U13 championships are being held in Orange

Sunday 12 November - 1:20pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Glebe Maroon

Sunday 19 November - 11:40am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS Fiona 

Sunday 26 November - 1:20pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Baulkham Hills

Sunday 3 December - 1:20pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Punchline

Sunday 10 December Finals day - Semis will be at either 12:30pm or 1:20pm with Finals at 3pm

Note if looking on the SIHA website that Glebe U13 White is referred to as Glebe 1

Glebe U13 Maroon


Sunday 29 October - 11:40am on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS Fiona

Sunday 5 November - There are no U13 games because the Indoor U13 championships are being held in Orange

Sunday 12 November - 1:20pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Glebe White

Sunday 19 November - 1:20pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Punchline

Sunday 26 November - 12:30pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UNSW

Sunday 3 December - 12:30pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Baulkham Hills

Sunday 10 December Finals day - Semis will be at either 12:30pm or 1:20pm with Finals at 3pm

Note if looking on the SIHA website that Glebe U13 Maroon is referred to as Glebe 2

Glebe U15

Sunday 29 October - 3:00pm on Court 2 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS

Sunday 5 November - No game because the Indoor U13 championships are being held in Orange

Sunday 12 November - 3:50pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS Extreme Rebels

Sunday 19 November - 3:50pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs Kaos

Sunday 26 November - 3:00pm on Court 2 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS

Sunday 3 December - 3:00pm on Court 1 at Ryde Aquatic vs UTS Extreme Rebels

Sunday 10 December Finals day - Semis will be at either 3:00pm or 3:50pm with Finals at 6:20pm

 

Indoor Hockey Glebe teams for the 2017 season are:

Glebe U9s

Jessica Weatherall

Luca Katrakis Owen

Lilli Seebacher

Sophie Busch

Ella Tamir

Glebe U13 White

Annie Millar

Allegra Symonds

Cate Heath

Molly Busch

Billy Pritchard

Michael Southwell

Janine Southwell

Glebe U13 Maroon

Agam Tamir

Cate Sandbach

Peter Sandbach

Jake Evans

Tom Evans

Michael Southwell

Janine Southwell

Glebe U15s

Joanne Lee

Matt West

Cameron Jones

Amelie Roediger

Yanick Arambewela

Phoebe Rosser

Zack Arambewela

 

 

 


GLEBE indoor teams 2016 (updated Oct 20)

Many thanks to everyone who has registered, I am sure it will be a great season. For draws please refer to this website or the Sydney Indoor Hockey website which will be the most current of the two. www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au

Each of the teams will need to organise a coach and/or manager if you wish to have one.  Someone will certainly need to be around to assist with substitutions during the games.

The teams are still draft but it is likely that the U15 team will not be able to accept any more players as it is quite large.

If your team does not have a goalie, please contact glebeindoor@gmail.com to see about borrowing a goalie kit.

U9- William Ellis and Edward Crow-Palmer will become part of a pool of players that will be distributed into teams each week.  I think only 1 Club has a full U9 team so most of the players will be allocated teams by SIHA.

U11 - ONE TEAM

Billy Pritchard

Cate Heath

Liam Nilan

Kalea Nilan (GK)

Michael Southwell

Molly Busch

G Southwell

 

U13 - TWO TEAMS (no goalies)

WHITE (team 1):

Zoe Le Marinel

Sophia Gibson

Rose Gibson

Eleanor Gibson

Sam Waddington

Jacob Ogle

Zoe Zantides

MAROON: (team 2)

Phoebe Rosser

Yanick Arambewelah

Zack Arambewelah

Layla Riley

Annie Millar

Alyssa Lam

Stella Sharwood

Alesha Salier

 

U15 - ONE TEAM

Tim Pritchard

Izzy Shannon

Maddy Scott

Cam Jones

Riley Nilan

Jasmine Howe (GK)

Matt West

Lewis Francis

Sarah Brine

Joanne Lee

Talia Morrow

 

U18 - ONE TEAM (no goalies)

Ryan Swift

Claudia Otto

Gracie Robinson

Ella Han

Scouth Hathaway

Jackson Howe

Emma Smith

Madelyn Smith

 


2016 Glebe Junior Indoor Hockey - updated 5th September 2016

2016 Indoor Hockey Season - Glebe DHC. 

Dear All,

Indoor registration is due Aug 31st.
Fees are $100 for all players U11 and above.  U9 and U11 are $90. 
Please complete and send the form to Glebeindoor@gmail.com.  Payment details are on the form.
All attempts will be made to ensure friends play with friends and no teams are graded.  Each team will also be responsible for determining their own coaches and managers.
The teams and draws will be posted on the Glebe website so please keep checking. The Sydney Indoor Hockey website also publishes updated draws... and they do change!

http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/pageitem.aspx?id=50714&id2=1&eID=12540&entityID=12540


The main club competition takes place after the end of the outdoor season and over about 8 to 10 weeks ending on Sunday, 11 December 2016. The exact location of each game has not yet been specified, only that they will be played at either Ryde or Hurstville aquatic centres. 


Registration for indoor hockey includes a free swim at both centres, if desired, after the game. Please click on the link below to access the Glebe District Hockey Club registration form.

Glebe DHC Junior Indoor Registration Form. 

The times for each game is below (taken from the Indoor hockey magazine).

U9 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-12.00pm 18th Oct till 11th Dec

U11 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-2.00pm 18th Oct  till 11th Dec 

U13 Boys/Girls Sunday 12.00pm-4.00pm 18th Oct till 11th Dec 

U15 Boys/Girls Sundays 10.00am-4.00pm 18th October to 11th December 

U18 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-4.00pm 18th Oct till 11th Dec

Happy Indoor!

 

WRAP UP OF 2015 INDOOR HOCKEY SEASON

Jnr U15 Indoor 2015    Jnr U13 Indoor 2015

         U15/A - Glebe Indoor Team 2015                                            U13/A - Glebe Indoor Team 2015

 

Yet another happy and successful indoor hockey season has just concluded. 

This 2015 season, Glebe fielded 7 teams in the U9, U11A, U11B, 13A, U13B, U15A and U15B divisions conducted at the Ryde and Hurstville Aquatic Centres over a 7 or 8 round season commencing in October 2015.  As usual, Glebe fielded more teams than most other Sydney junior clubs.  As always, the emphasis was on skill development and an enjoyable experience for the kids and their parents (with plenty of team bonding and free swims at the aquatic centres thrown in).  

Indoor hockey allows the kids to have a lot more time on the ball and many more touches of the ball during games.  A lighter stick is used.  The rules against hitting, against lifting the ball other than shots at goal and the use of side boards make a fast paced and challenging game.  All the kids involved materially improve their stick skills and general game awareness throughout the season.  It was great to see.  Anyone interested in playing next year, please let us know. 

All the 7 teams were successful.  The U9, U11A, U13A, U13B and U15A teams made their respective divisional semi-finals.  The U15A team, coached by Vernon Howe, were runners up, losing in the grand-final to Sutho 2 goals to 5.  The U13A team, coached by Aaron Nilan, won their grand-final 4 goals to 3 in a titanic struggle against a combined Briars and Ryde team.

Very well done to all the kids involved.  You all did yourselves and the Club proud.  You were respectful of the opposition and accepting of adverse umpiring decisions with good grace.  A particular thank you to all the coaches and managers involved.  Needless to say, there could be no indoor season without your time, effort and support. 

The Club wishes everyone a happy and relaxing holiday season and looks forward to seeing everyone in the 2016 New Year.

 Jrn Indoor 2015                       Jnr U11 Indoor 2015

      U13/B - Glebe Indoor Team 2015                                                U11/A - Glebe Indoor Team 2015

Season Draws

Draws for each age group can be found below - click on age group. Please always check the Sydney Indoor Hockey Association (SIHA) website for any last minute updates - click here.

Under 9

Under 11A

Under 11B

Under 13A

Under 13B

Under 15A

Under 15B

Under 18A

 

Updated Team Lists - 7th Oct

Click here.

 

Season 2015 

It is indoor hockey season again.  Indoor hockey can benefit all players with their hockey skills, confidence and enjoyment of the game generally. 

Your registration is DUE BY AUG 30th - details below.

The games are played indoors, usually on wooden basketball court sized fields.  The ball is not allowed to leave the floor, except for shots on goal.  There are side boards which allow bounce passing off those boards (a bit like ice hockey).  It gives the kids a lot more time on the ball and confidence generally.  There is no hitting allowed - only pushing (which can be quite quick, though).  A different (and much cheaper) stick is used.  It is the same as an outdoor stick, but has no back/bulb at the bottom. 

Below is the link to the Sydney Indoor Hockey in relation to the forthcoming season.  To find the current magazine (which includes a lovely article about one of our famous SEHA coaches.... 

http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/pageitem.aspx?id=50714&id2=1&eID=12540&entityID=12540

The main club competition takes place after the end of the outdoor season and over about 8 to 10 weeks ending in December.  The exact location of each game has  not yet been specified, only that they will be played at either Ryde or Hurstville aquatic centres.  Registration for indoor hockey includes a swim at both centers, if desired, after the game. 

The times for each game is below (taken from the Indoor hockey magazine):

U9 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-12.00pm 18th Oct 11th Dec

U11 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-2.00pm 18th Oct 11th Dec

U13 Boys/Girls Sunday 12.00pm-4.00pm 18th Oct 11th Dec

U15 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-4.00pm 18th Oct 11th Dec 

U18 Boys/Girls Sunday 10.00am-4.00pm 18th Oct 11th Dec


Please click here for a registration form (a word format document can be obtained by email from glebeindoor@gmail.com).  Please pay by bank transfer and either post or email the completed form with confirmation of payment to glebeindoor@gmail.com  If you are constrained electronically, you can post to 42 Toxteth Rd Glebe 2037.  Please no cheques this year.

Teams are allocated based upon requests for friendships but also to balance the number of players across teams.  Each year every request is considered - please be patient!

The cost is $80 for U9 and U11 and $90 for older age groups. There is a fair bit of self organisation involved for each
team.  Please nominate of you are interested in coaching or managing.  Just as an aside... there are no match cards!

Thanks all. Please submit quickly so I can organise teams as best as I can. Any assistance with organising Glebe is greatly
appreciated.  Please let me know if you are available to assist.

Yours in Glebe Indoor Hockey.

Laura Torrible

 

ARCHIVE

2014 Glebe Indoor Hockey

A fun and enjoyable 2014 Club indoor hockey season has now concluded. 

This year, Glebe Juniors fielded 5 teams the U9, U11B, U13A, U13B and U15A competitions.  As always, the season was relaxed and focused on team bonding and skill development.  Indoor hockey allows more time on the ball for all players and playing under more constant pressure is a good and challenging experience for all junior hockey players.  The season was conducted mainly at the Ryde Aquatic Centre, but also at the Hurstville Aquatic Centre.  So, there was always a free swim for the kids and parents on offer.  That was handy on some of the hot days over the season. 

All the teams did very well.  The U9, U11B, U13A and U15A teams all made the semi-finals.  The U13A team, coached by Aaron Nilan, won their grand-final; a remarkable turnaround because, for all but the last two weeks of the season, the team was running dead last.  Well done to all players in all teams.

Thank you to all the coaches and managers for all their work in making the season so enjoyable and successful for all the kids and the families.  Thank you to all the parents for making the effort and getting the kids to their venues and being supportive of their own kids, the Glebe teams and, indeed, the opposition teams throughout the season.

2014 U13  

Under 13 Team - Premiers!

 

 

2014 U15

Under 15 Team

 

 

2014 Glebe Indoor Teams - Updated 9 Dec 2014

Games this weekend:

U9 Glebe team play at 10 am at Ryde

U11B Glebe White finished 3rd.
Semi at 10:50am at Ryde
Final at 1:20pm

U13A Glebe Maroon finished 3rd
Semi at 3:00 at Ryde
Final at 5:30pm

U15A Glebe White finished 4th
Semi at 9:50am Hurstville
Final at 6:20pm Ryde

 

 

Draws are now available - click on each to download:

Under 9

Under 11B

Under 13A

Under 13B

Under 15A

Please always confirm the time of your game on the Sydney Indoor Hockey Webpage - see link below. The draws are subject to last minute changes. 

http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/common/pages/public/rv/draw.aspx?entityid=12540

 

Click here for latest team lists.

It is a fun and relaxed competition, and the game schedule will be available on the Sydney Indoor Hockey website the week before the games start:    http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/

 

 



2014 Indoor Season - registrations now due!! 

For those junior players interested in playing indoor hockey this summer, a couple of parents (via glebeindoor@gmail.com) have kindly put up their hand to help organise the Glebe junior team entries into the 2014 Sydney Indoor Hockey Association competitions.

 
All junior players who wish to play indoor hockey for Glebe in 2014 must complete the attached 2014 Glebe indoor application form, click on:    Glebe 2014 Indoor Application Form
 
The competitions start October 19 and run until Dec 14 (includes semi-finals and finals).  Games will be played at the Ryde Aquatic Centre and Hurstville.  Teams are U9, U11, U13, U15 and U18.   The times for games are as follows:

 

U9:  10am - 12pm

U11:  10am - 12pm

U13: 12pm - 4pm

U15: 10am - 4pm

U18: 10am - 4pm

 
The Glebe indoor application form needs to be submitted and the player registration fee paid ($90 per player) ASAP, so teams can be organised / created in early Sept !!

 
Please either email the completed application form and receipt of payment (if paying direct into the club bank account) to glebeindoor@gmail.com or post the completed application form with a cheque to 42 Toxteth Rd Glebe.  The earlier the better!!  Details on payment into the club bank account are on the application form. 
 
If anyone is keen and able to help organise Glebe's junior indoor teams this year please send an email to glebeindoor@gmail.com - all help will be greatly appreciated.  There is no contact telephone number for questions, but the indoor email will be checked regularly.
 
 
 
 


Indoor Season 2013 - updated 11 January 2014

Latest News - Season Wrap Up

The 2013 Sydney Junior Indoor Competition finished on 15 December 2013 with semi-finals and finals all played on the one day. All U9 teams also played on finals day.

Glebe entered 8 teams into the 2013 competition: 2 U9 teams; 3 U11 teams; 2 U13 teams; and 1 U15 team.

A summary of the team performances (after the round matches) are below:

U9 Glebe Red - N/A

U9 Glebe White - N/A

U11 Glebe White (Div A) - 4th place

U11 Glebe Red (Div A) - 5th place

U11 Glebe Maroon (Div B) - 6th place

U13 Glebe Maroon (Div A) - 2nd place

U13 Glebe White (Div B) - 5th place

U15 Glebe (Div A) - 3rd place

The semi-finals and finals were hard fought, high quality hockey matches and all the players should be very proud of their efforts. 

The U15's made it through to the grand final and their match can be viewed on the SIHA website: www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au

Team Photos from Finals Series:

U9 White 2013-14

Under 9 White

 

U9 Red 2013-14

Under 9 Red

 

U13 A 2013-14

Under 13A

 

U15A 2013-14

Under 15A

 

 

The draw for the Junior Indoor competition is now on the SIHA website at http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/

Glebe games as follows for this Sunday 15th Dec:

 

RYDE
  
10:00am U9 FINAL  Glebe Red v Manly 1 Court 1

10:50am U9 FINAL Glebe White v Manly 2 Court 2

11:40am 

12.30pm U11A SEMI Glebe White v St George/Randwick Court 1

1.20pm

2.10pm U11A FINAL Court 1 

3.00pm

3.50pm U13A SEMI Glebe v Sutho Court 2

5.30pm U13A FINAL Court 1

6.20pm U15A FINAL Court 1 

  

HURSTVILLE

9.00am 

9:50am U15A SEMI Glebe v Ryde Bullets Court 2

10:40am 

10:40am 

Please email glebeindoor@gmail.com if any issues.

 

U9 WHITE

Billy Pritchard

Freya McDowell

Lauren Van Der Oord

Leilani Howitt

Talon Howitt

Oliver Weaver

Zack Arambewela

Cate Heath

COACH: Dig Howett  

 

U9 RED 

Willian Beckett Brine

James Becktt Brine

Zane Goodridge

Callum McCracken

Bethan McCracken

Coralie Currie

George Currie

COACH: Brad Goodridge  

 

U11 Glebe White

Layla Riley

Olivia Cain

Prudie Dallen

Talia Morrow

Emma Alexander -Prideaux

Riley Nilan

Archie Dallen

Injured - Calam Baird (G)

Injured and join late - Connor Latham

COACH:  Geoff Baird and the Nilans

 

U11 Glebe Red "A"

Olive Currie

Annie Millar

Sarah Brine

Mathew West

Anika Silink

Jasmine Howe (G)

Teagan Howe

Hugh Foster

Abbey Foster

COACH: TBC


U11 Glebe Maroon "B"

Rebecca Goldsworthy

Ashley Lim

Yanick Arambewela

Cam Jones

Hamish Tuohy

Peter Lee

Joanne Lee

Jasmine Howe (G)

COACH-  TBC

Available - Allegra Symonds

 

U13 Maroon "A"

Angus Baird

Talah Mannering

Dane Guffog

Jackson Howe

Riley Nilan

Prudie Dallen

Tim Pritchard

Injured - Callam Baird (G)

COACHES: Geoff Baird and the Nilans


U13 White "B"

Madelyn Smith

Emma Smith

Pablo Iacono

Bridgit Kelly

Izzy Shannon

Charlie Pepper

Nicolas Moriatakis

Roisin Sullivan

COACH- Chrichton Smith

 

U15 Maroon "A"

Sam Alexander-Prideaux

Grace Dallen

Amy Malloy

Angus Baird

Mim Pritchard

Litiana Field

Ryan Howe

Hugh Dallen

Yasmin Reddy

COACH: Bruce Field

 

 

Registration 2013

For those keen to play indoor this year please complete the 2013 registration form

The competition starts October 20 and runs until Dec 15 for teams in the semi-finals and finals. Games will be played at Ryde Aquatic Centre and Hurstville. Teams are U9, U11, U13, and U18. I will need to confirm if they are mixed or boy / girls as the website is a bit unclear. In the past the teams were mixed.

 The form needs to be submitted and fees paid ($90) by Monday 19th August so teams can be created and coaches / managers allocated.  Please either email the completed form and receipt of payment (if paying direct into the club bank account) to glebeindoor@gmail.com or post it with a cheque to 42 Toxteth Rd. Glebe. The earlier the better!! Details on payment into the club bank account are on the registration form.

If anyone is keen to organise Glebe's junior teams this year please send an email and your help will be appreciated. There is no contact telephone number for questions, but the indoor email will be checked regularly.

If you have any of the Glebe indoor singlets please let us know with your entry form.  There should be a few teams worth of singlets but there are not many around. 

For those who have not played before, the games are played indoors, on basketball court sized fields.  The ball is not allowed to leave the floor, except for shots on goal.  There are side boards which allow bounce passing off those boards (a bit like ice hockey).  It gives the kids a lot more time on the ball and confidence generally. There is no hitting allowed - only pushing (which can be quite quick, though).  A different (and much cheaper) stick is used.  It is the same as an outdoor stick, but has no back/bulb at the bottom. 

For lots of information on the indoor competition and photos/ interviews with some Glebe juniors see www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au . You can download the 2013 Newsletter which has all the information.

 

 

 

Indoor Season Juniors 2012 - Final Wrap

Glebe indoor performed well during the 2013 season. Glebe again was one of the strongest clubs supporting the Sydney Indoor Hockey Association competition, entering 7 teams across 4 age divisions.

A Summary of the teams performances are listed below:

  • The U9's won their competition for the 3rd season in a row, the team.
  • U11A (team 2) lost in the Grand Final, in extra time golden gold.
  • U11A (Team 1) narrowly missed reaching the semi finals but played very good team hockey all season.  
  • U11B team Lost the Grand Final, in extra time golden gold.
  • U13A Team lost the  semi final to Ryde 4-1. It was a very hotly contested season, with little between the top 5 teams.
  • U13C Team, played very well, also going down in the Semi Final; this was a great achievement due to no goal keeper.
  • U15B team, under the guidance of enwly inducted Life Member George Manou beat the previously undefeated Sydney Uni in the Final.

During the 2013 season, two Glebe players were selected to Represent NSW in the U13 Girls invitational, theses players were Mim Pritchard and Litianna Field. Both girls played a great style of hockey and deserved their selection.

Glebe held a strong presence in the Sydney Indoor representative teams with 14 children Representing Sydney at the  NSW State Championships.

Geoff Baird - Indoor Convenor

 

Indoor U9

 Under 9 - SIHA Premiers





Under 11_Team 2 

 Under 11A - Team 2

 

Indoor 13_Team1

Under 13A

 

Indoor_Team 2

Under 13C

 

 



Glebe Indoor teams - as at 24 October 2012

Glebe Indoor Updated Team Lists

The need to change the teams evolved around gaining more players last weekend. Please check to ensure that you know which team you are in, also if there is a mistake with grouping of players, please let Geoff know to modify the team list.

We are still welcoming new players into the Glebe Hockey community, contact Geoff if you would like to play.

 

Under 9

Under 13 Team 1

Chan

Yanick

Alexander-Prideaux

Sam

Chan

William

Baird

Angus

Currie

Coralie

Baird

Calam

Currie

Olive

Carter

Ben

Dallen

Archie

Dallen

Grace

 Howit

Leilani 

Dallen 

Hugh 

Lee

Peter

Field

Litiana

McGregor

James

Howe

Jackson

Pritchard

Billy 

Jane

Rebecca

Weaver 

 Oliver

Pritchard

Mim 

 

 Under 11 Team 1

 Under 13 Team 2

Gibbs

Abbey

Darwin

Joel

Griffin

Emily

Donato

Chloe

Howe

Jasmine

Joseph

Oliver

Iacono

Pablo

Keledjian

Adrian

Jordan

 

Martin

Lex

Martin

Lex

Morrow

Braden

Morrow

Talia

O'Brien 

Priya

Simpson

Riley

Bradford

Eden

 

 

Under 11 Team 2

Under 15

Baird

Calam

Avellanal(17)

Matias

Dallen

Prudie

Chilas

Daniela

Latham

Connor

Gibbs

Casey

Moraitakis

Nicholas

Heidzimejlic

Ema

Nilan

Riley

Manou

Kris

Pritchard

Tim

Martin

Chad

Scanlon

Bailey

Melville

Alex

Shannon

Isabella

Stansbury

Yasmine

 

 

Symonds

Madeline

 

 

 

 

Under 11 Team 3

 Bracks

Grace 

 Lee

Joanne 

Perkins

 Ben

 Pho

Arith 

Pho 

Sorita 

 Riley

 Layla

 

 

 Symonds

Allegra 

 

 

West 

 Matthew

 

 

 

Glebe Indoor season commences on Sunday 21 October 2012.

It is not too late to become involved.

The cost is $85 per player and payment can be made directly into the club's bank account:

National Australia Bank
BSB: 082356
Account: 466231070
Account Name: Glebe District Hockey Club

Email Geoff once this has occurred at geoff@paladinsports.com.au

Teams lists will be posted on the Glebe website by Monday 15 October 2012.

The draw is currently not out, but information relating to your team will be available on the Sydney Indoor Hockey Website.

http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/home.aspx?

 

Glebe Junior Indoor Hockey Sign on for 2012

After a successful 2011 season, with our U9 and U11 teams being successful in their competitions, Glebe Hockey Club intents on entering teams in the Sydney Indoor Hockey Association competition commencing on 21st of October, completing with the finals on 16 December 2012.

Glebe will be entering teams in U9, U11, U13, U15 and U18 competitions. 

Registration Days will be held Under the Arches at Glebe Hockey Club Rooms Jubilee Oval Glebe on the following days. 

  • Wednesday 29 August 5.30 - 6.30 pm
  • Wednesday 05 September 5.30 - 6.30pm
  • Saturday 15 September 9.30 - 10.30am (prior to Junior Presentation).

 Fees - Fees this year are $85 per player

Location - The games are held at Ryde and Hurstville aquatic Centres on Sundays from October to December.

More information can be found on the Sydney Indoor Hockey website and their annual magazine, links are provided below:

 http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/

  http://www.sydneyindoorhockey.com.au/pageitem.aspx?id=44026&id2=&eID=12540&entityID=12540

 If you are unable to attend registration and still wish to play please contact Geoff Baird by email, geoff@paladinsports.com.au

 

Season 2011 wrap-up

Glebe entered in 9 teams across 4 age divisions.

4 Teams made the Semi Finals

3 Teams won their respective Finals

For the 3rd successive year Glebe has won the U9 and U11A Sydney Indoor Hockey Association Final.

Thank you to all the coaches and managers for the 2011 season for your assistance that you provided week in and week out.

 Indoor Juniors 2011

 

Indoor 2

10.00AM    U9    CRT1 Manly v Kings Langley    CRT2 Glebe v Mini Hotshots
 
11.40AM    U11    CRT1 Kings Langley v Ryde Wildcats    CRT2 GNS v Glebe white
 
 
2.10PM    U13    CRT1 Redbacks v Wenty    CRT2 Ryde Pumas v B Hills
 
3.00PM    U13    CRT1 Glebe White v Ryde Pumas    CRT2 Glebe Maroon v B Hills
 
 
6.20PM    U15    CRT1 Redbacks v GNS    CRT2 2 B Hills 2 v B Hills/Manly
 
 
 
HURSTVILLE
 
9.00AM    U15    CRT1 St George A v Sutho Blue    CRT2 St George B v Glebe White
 
10.40AM    U18    CRT1 Misfits v B Hills    CRT2 Angry Birds v Kings Langley
 
 
Note the scores will only be used as a guide for grading the competition starts week 2.

Leave a comment